Privacy Policy

Canadian Cab Ltd., hereinafter referred to as “the company”, is committed to respecting the privacy of our customers and employees. The company also recognises the need of all individuals and businesses with whom we do business for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that has been provided to us. This includes, but is not limited to: clients, customers, drivers, and employees.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:
The company collects personal information about individuals, clients, suppliers, drivers, etc to better manage its business. The company will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use and/or disclosure. The company will limit the collection and use of personal information provided to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy:
The company will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the company will modify the information as required.

Storage:
The company will store personal information using hard copy and /or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorised collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:
The company will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other that PIPEDA ( The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act).

Disclosure:
The company will not sell or disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.

Access:
The company promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves and will provide access to that information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.
In addition to the care that the Canadian Cab Ltd. takes directly, we also work with all our partner organisations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us during their relationship with and/or service to us to help us ensure that we meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.